2015年成人高考高起点英语考试真题及参考答案

1【单选】I. Phonetics ( 5 points) Directions:In each of the following groups of words, there are four underlined letters or letter combinations marked A, B, C and D. Compare the underlined parts and identify the one that is different from the others in pronunciation. Mark your answer by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet. 1. 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。
A、measure B、deadline C、heat D、Feather
正确答案是:C

2【单选】请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。
A、laughter B、enough C、cough D、.Ghost
正确答案是:D

3【单选】 请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。
A、rob B、 climb C、disturb D、Absorb
正确答案是:B

4【单选】

4.请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。

A、

.uncle

B、

product

C、

rural

D、

D.ugly


正确答案是:C

5【单选】请选择出划线部分读音不同的选项( )。
A、slow B、shower C、flowwer D、how
正确答案是:A

6【单选】II. Vocabulary and Structure ( 15 points) Directions : There are 15 incomplete sentences in this section. For each sentence there are fourchoices marked A, B, C and D. Choose one answer that best completes the sentence and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet. 6. Only in my thirties__________ a purpose in life.
A、did I find B、I did find C、 I found D、found
正确答案是:A

7【单选】__________his telephone number, she didn' t know how to get in touch with him.
A、Having forgotten B、 To have forgotten C、Forgetting D、To forget
正确答案是:A

8【单选】These are the pictures of the hotel__________ we held our annual meetings.
A、 where B、which C、that D、When
正确答案是:A

9【单选】

I wonder if there is __________ university in your hometown.

A、the B、 / C、 a D、An
正确答案是:C

10【单选】It is __________ that text messaging while driving is dangerous.
A、significant B、obvious C、 necessary D、Sufficient
正确答案是:B

11【单选】My secretary usually opens my post__________it's marked "private".
A、for B、as C、unless D、If
正确答案是:C

12【单选】My aunt's business has been doing poorly,but she's hoping that her__________will change.
A、emotion B、luck C、duty D、Fame
正确答案是:B

13【单选】

Who should be responsible__________the accident?

A、

at

B、

of

C、

with

D、For
正确答案是:D

14【单选】The old man, together with his neighbors,__________the performance when it began to rain.
A、have enjoyed B、 has enjoyed C、 was enjoying D、were enjoying
正确答案是:C

15【单选】My teacher recommended that I__________as careful as possible when I took an exam.
A、 will be B、be C、am D、Were
正确答案是:B

16【单选】Several novels by Mo Yan___________ into English so far.
A、had been translated B、were translated C、are translated D、have been translated
正确答案是:D

17【单选】

The pianist didn' t__________until the last minute before the concert.

A、

turn up

B、

turn out

C、turn off D、

turn on

正确答案是:A

18【单选】

I'm sorry about the misunderstanding. --You__________apologize ; it wash' t your fault.

A、

needn' t

B、

wouldn'

C、

couldn' t

D、

mustn' t

正确答案是:A

19【单选】

Let' s go to the airport a little earlier__________we can choose better seats.

A、

now that

B、

now that

C、

by that

D、

so that

正确答案是:D

20【单选】

Jason made sharp comments on Mary' s idea, but he didn' t mean__________her.

A、

to be hurt

B、

to hurt

C、

hurt

D、

Hurting

正确答案是:B

21【简答】

Directions:For each blank in the following passage, there are four choicesmarked A, B, Cand D. Choose the one that is most suitable and mark your answer by blackeningthe corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.Where do cars get their energy from? For most cars,the answer is petrol. 21__________some cars useelectricity. These cars have 22__________motors that get their power from large batteries. In 23__________, thereare even cars that have 24__________an electric motorand a petrol motor. These types of cars are 25__________hybrid ( 混合 ) cars.Mostpeople tend to think of electric cars as a new 26__________,but they have been around for a longtime. In the 27__________19th and early 20th centuries electric cars were common because the technology for petrol engines was not very advanced. But 28__________the petrol engine became easier to make and more powerful,this type of engines became the most 29__________. Interest in electric cars was high in the 1970s and 1980s because 30__________became very expensive. Recently, electric cars have again become well-liked because people want cars that pollute 31__________Electric cars are better than petrol cars 32__________several ways. The biggest benefit is reduced pol- lution. In areas 33__________there is a high percentage of electric cars, pollution is not that serious. The second benefit of electric cars is a 34__________in the dependence on foreign oil. Several countries don' t want to 35__________on oil from other countries. Since electric cars can run on electricity from coal or nu- clear power stations, there is less need to import oil.

正确答案是:

21.请选择最佳选项( )。 A. But B. Nor C. Or D. And 【答案】A

22【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. traditional B. common C. same D. Special

正确答案是:

D

23【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. summary B. detail C. time D. Addition

正确答案是:

D

24【简答】 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. all B. both C. either D. Neither
正确答案是:

B

25【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. described B. regarded C. called D. Known

正确答案是:

C

26【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. invention B. influence C. instrument D.intention

正确答案是:

A

27【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. last B. beginning C. recent D. Late

正确答案是:

D

28【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. unless B. after C. before D. Until

正确答案是:

B

29【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. popular B. comfortable C. difficult D. Dangerous

正确答案是:

A

30【简答】

请选择最佳选项( )。 A. motors B. power C. cars D. Oil

正确答案是:

D

31【简答】

31. 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. much B. more C. less D. Few

正确答案是:

 C. less

32【简答】32. 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. by B. in C. at D. On
正确答案是:【答案】B
33【简答】33. 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. when B. where C. what D. Which
正确答案是:【答案】B
34【简答】34. 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. start B. need C. reduction D. Rise
正确答案是:【答案】C
35【简答】35. 请选择最佳选项( )。 A. put B. hold C. rely D. Keep
正确答案是:【答案】C
36【简答】

IV. Reading Comprehension ( 60 points )Directions:There are five reading passages in this part. Each passage is followed by four questions. For each question there are four suggested answers marked A, B, C and D.Choose the best answer and blacken the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet.Passage OneAs we recently discovered, there is a Stepmother' s Day, though it is not on any official holiday calendar. So,it would be safe to assume that there is a similar day for stepdads, too. Right? Well, it depends on what you read. A Google search brought up posts that say, for example," It' s on father' s day--father' s day is for fathers, step-fathers and people who are like fathers to you--it' s a day for making father figures feel special. " Further searching found a Stepfather' s Day Facebook page that says, "The unofficial Stepfather' s Day is the fourth Sunday of June. "Unfortunately, as of the publishing of this article,only 30 people have "liked" the page. Considering that studies show 3.3 million men, or 11.1% of U. S. fathers, live with at least one stepchild,that's only a drop in the ocean.It's interesting to note that there is a National Grandparents' Day. President Jimmy Carter signed it into law in 1978. Law ! While grandparents are undoubtedly special people in our children' s lives,they are often seen as the most loving family members. But what about the stepparents? The stepparents are the ones who are often the outsiders,the ones who have to endure the hurtful "You're not my dad!" or "You're not my mom!" And yet they never give up. They do their best to over- come theinherentchallenges of stepparents and be role models for their stepchildren. These unsung( 未被颂扬的 ) family heroes deserve "official" days of honor. Perhaps if we are loud enough, Presi- dent Obama, who had a stepfather himself, will sign into law National Stepmother' s Day and NationalStepfather' s Day.Are you with me? Follow me and get your voice heard. How cool it would be if we could makethis happen !36. What does the underlined word "that" in Paragraph 1 refer to?A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S.B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world.C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S.D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.

36. What does the underlined word "that" in Paragraph 1 refer to?

A. 11.1% of U. S. fathers who live with at least one stepchild in the U. S

.B. 3.3 million men who live with at least one stepchild in the world

.C. Father figures who are equally honored in the U. S

D. 30 people who support Stepfather' s Day on the Facebook page.


正确答案是:


【答案】D

37【简答】 What did President Jimmy Carter sign into law in 1978? A. The National Stepchildren's Day. B. The National Stepparents' Day. C. The National Grandparents' Day. D. The National Grandchildren's Day.
正确答案是:【答案】C
38【简答】 Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word "inherent" in Paragraph 2? A. Inevitable. B. Lasting. C. Unbelievable. D. Tough.
正确答案是:【答案】A
39【简答】What is the reason for setting an official holiday for stepparents? A. Because they are often seen as the most loving family members. B. Because they deserve respect and honor as family members. C. Because they love their role as stepparents. D. Because they are often treated as heroes in the family.
正确答案是:【答案】B
40【简答】Passage TwoMost students choose "Homestay" accommodation when theystudy abroad; others select Home- stay even if they are not on a study visit. Statistics show that it ' s a form of accommodation gaining in popularity all the time.But what is Homestay? And what makes it so popular?Homestav means hying with a family, or"host family" as we say. There are three ways of doingit:* choose to learn Englishin a language school near to your Homestay location;* have your English classes in thehouse with a member of the family who is a qualified teacher;* select not to have classes at all when you visit--a popular choice if you want to do the tourist thing for example.Even in their busy summer period the organizations that arrange the Homestays will always try to place you with the most suitable host have.Though pricesr out, you can expect your journey into the centre not to exceed 30 minutes.Not only does Homestay accommodation represent value for money, it also gives you an excellent opportunity to practise English with your host family. This is a very important extra for students who like to speak as much English as possible. But if you plan to learn English, why not have your English classes in your host family? There' s no better way to learn English than this--the perfect combination of learning and accommodation combined with the cultural experience! 40.Homestay is an ideal choice for students who . A. want to learn statistics B. plan to study overseas C. plan to visit relatives D. want to stay at home
正确答案是:【答案】B
41【简答】Who will consider students' requirements before their Homestay starts? A. The language school. B. The host family. C. The English teacher. D. The placement organization.
正确答案是:【答案】D
42【简答】Which of the following is a key factor affecting the price of Homestay? A. Students' specific needs. B. Students' language level. C. Nationality of the host family. D. Eating habits of the host family
正确答案是:【答案】A
43【简答】What can be inferred from the passage? A. The author finds Homestay accommodation expensive. B. The author finds Homestay arrangement complicated. C. The author is in favor of Homestay accommodation. D. The author is doubtful about the safety of Homestay.
正确答案是:【答案】C
44【简答】Passage ThreeUsing less energy around the home is easier than you might think, saving your oney while creating a healthier, more comfortable living space for you and your family. Changing a few old habits can make an impact on your energy bill, your comfort and the environment. Here are some handy tips to make your housmore energy-efficient.Ldifferenfaster,they also use up energy.By hanging your clothes out you' ll be cutting greenhouse gases by about three kilograms per load.Take advantage of natural lightInstalling large windows on the northern side of your house can help you make us of sunlight' s natural warmth. To stay cool indoors on hot summer days, install blinds (百叶窗) to block the heavy sun. Put your desk near the window ,mp in the daytime.Wrap (裹) your pipesBe sure your hot-water pipes are properly wrapped. In an aome, heating water accounts for more than one-quarter of the energy bill. Why let warmth go to waste before it reaches you?Choose the right size for appliances (家用电器)When the time comes to replace appliances, select those that are both energy-efficient and of theappropriate size for your needs. Don' t buy bigger ones just because you can. What benefit may using less energy at home bring about? A. Enlarging your living space. B. Keeping old habits unchanged. C. Having a healthier living environment. D. Improving your work efficiency.
正确答案是:【答案】C
45【简答】Which of the following is one of the advantages of hanging clothes out to dry? A. It gets clothes dry much faster than clothes dryers. B. It uses half the energy that clothes dryers do. C. It may help to build a greenhouse. D. It helps remove bacteria in clothes.
正确答案是:【答案】D
46【简答】What can be installed on the northern side of your house to make better use of natural light? A. Shades. B. Windows. C. Blinds. D. Curtains.
正确答案是:【答案】B
47【简答】Besides energy-efficiency ,what else should be considered when replacing appliances? A. Proper size. B. Good quality. C. Replacing time. D. Reasonable price.
正确答案是:【答案】A
48【简答】Passage FourI talk to strangers for a living and love the challenge of getting their stories published in news- papers. I' ve been married for years, but until six months ago, I could be a typical absent-minded husband. Often I was just nodding when I was supposed to. When my wife asked, "Did you even hear what I just said?" I would defensively say,"Of course I did".In January, I began to lose my voice. Doctors told me I needed surgery, or my throat would bepermanently damaged. Total silence would be required for the first few weeks of my recovery.Two hours after the surgery, my eyes filled with tears as my two-year-old son looked puzzled because I wouldn' tanswer his questions. I wanted to talk but couldn' t. Luckily, I' d recorded myself reading some of his favorite books. That would come in handy the next couple of wehe often had thoughtful things to say. Even while walking my dog in the woods near our home, I began hearing pleasant patterns in birdsongs. Before my surgery, I' d have spent those walks on my phone.After several weeks, I was fully recovered. Conversation in our house is better now, not because I' m talking more. I' m just listening better and becoming less and less surprised that I like what I hear According to the passage, the author is most likely a __ A. journalist B. doctor C. driver D. Teacher
正确答案是:【答案】A
49【简答】What does the wife mean by asking "Did you even hear what I just said?" in Paragraph 1 ? A. You didn' t have to nod while you were listening. B. You should tell me what I said just now. C. You should listen to me. D. You didn' t want to talk with me.
正确答案是:【答案】C
50【简答】 What is true of the author after the surgery? A. He was unwilling to talk to his wife. B. He was unable to communicate with his son. C. He was required to keep silent for the first few months. D. He was worried about his recovery after the surgery.
正确答案是:【答案】B
51【简答】What did the author realize after the surgery? A. His dog liked pleasant birdsongs. B. His son didn' t like talking. C. His wife was a talkative woman. D. His house was full of pleasant talks.
正确答案是:【答案】D
52【简答】Passage FiveCoconut (椰子) is an unusual food for many reasons. It is one of the largestedibleseeds produced by any plant. Its unusual contents also make it unique in the seed world--it consists of both"meat" and "water" inside. The coconut meat is the white substance with which we are all familiar, as it is used extensively for cooking and flavorings; the coconut water is a white and sweet liquid. Portuguese (葡萄牙) explorers gave the nut its name in the 15th century, referring to it as coco, meaning "ghost" in their language. The outside appearance of coconuts reminded them of a ghost's face, and the tree.has had that name ever since.The coconut has varied uses. It is used to make various cooking oils for fast-food restaurants aroundthe woee. This water is also used by manufacturers of various sports drinks. Even the shell itself has many uses, including animal food and fertilizer.Yet the coconut is also useful in many ways that have nothing to do with food. Coconut oil is used for cosmetics (化妆品), medicines, and so on. Dried coconut shells are used in many countries as a tool for shining wood floors. The shells are also used for shirt buttons, and are commonly found on Hawaiian clothing. They are even used for musical instruments and bird houses,also produces many useful things. It' s no wonder that the coconut tree has beentaken as "the tree of life". 52. What does the underlined word "edible" in Paragraph 1 mean? A. Eatable. B. Available. C. Visible. D. Collectible.
正确答案是:【答案】A
53【简答】 The coconut got its name because of__ A, its round shape B. its ghostlike appearance C. its hard shell D. its white color
正确答案是:【答案】B
54【简答】What is the passage mainly about? A. Types of coconut seeds. B. The discovery of coconut. C. The history of coconut. D. Uses of coconut.
正确答案是:【答案】D
55【简答】What can be learned from the passage? A. Coconut fluid can become fertilizer. B. Coconut trunks are houses for birds. C. Coconut trees are useful plants. D. Coconut oil is rare and expensive.
正确答案是:【答案】C
56【简答】V. Daily Conversation ( 15 points ) Directions:Pick out appropriate expressions from the eight choices below and complete thefollowing dialogue by blackening the corresponding letter on the Answer Sheet. A. I'll catch up on my reading to kill time B. There isn' t a cloud in the sky C. Did you catch the news today D. How long have you been waiting E. Have a nice day F. Don' t forget your book G. Where are you going today H. That' s not our bus (At a bus stop) Mary: We couldn't ask for a better day,could we?John : I know. 56__________. I love this time of the year. Mary. : This bus seems to be running late,doesn' t it? 57__________? John : I' ve been here for at least ten minutes.Mary : Ah, here comes a bus ! John: Oh good. Wait! 58__________. That bus goes downtown. Mary : Well,it looks like we' 11 be waiting a little longer. 59__________,I guess. John : Oh, I' m afraid you have no time for that. Here' s our bus. Mary: Oh great! I thought it would never come. John : 60__________! Mary : You too. 56.请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。
正确答案是:【答案】B
57【简答】请选择最佳选择选项填写在( )。
正确答案是:【答案】D
58【简答】请选择最佳选择选项填写在()。
正确答案是:【答案】H
59【简答】请选择最佳选择选项填写在( )。
正确答案是:【答案】A
60【简答】请选择最佳选择选项填写在( )。
正确答案是:【答案】E
61【简答】VI. Writing ( 25 points) Directions:For this part, you are supposed to write an essay in English in 100 - 120 words based on the following information. Remember to write it neatly. 61.你(Li Yuan)在英语学习中遇到了一些困难,希望得到帮助。请给你的英国笔友(Jason)写封信,内容包括: ·介绍你学习英语的经历; .描述你在英语学习中遇到的困难;·希望笔友给你一些建议。
正确答案是:【答案】略。